Understanding how FreeWebs works [CLOSED]

FreeWebs is an Artica Feature that enables build websites or web userspaces.

Understanding how FreeWebs works [CLOSED]

New postby goofy180173 » Thu Jul 12, 2012 6:28 am

I found out by reading in the forum that freewebs only listens to the url and not to the IP. So If I want to host more than on Webapp I have to add a virtual network and bridge it to my physical. Then I have to add this to a DNS and add a new webapp to Freewebs.
If I want to make this Webapp available from the internet I also have to give an extra IP and add this to the external DNS.
Or is there an other way to make this Webapp available by using my main-url with a different port and redirect it with the router to the IP of the secound Webapp.
I think it´s not possible, but maybe.
goofy180173
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:02 am
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Debian
Technical skills: A Linux developper

Re: Understanding how FreeWebs works

New postby admin » Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:08 pm

You did not have to create a virtual IP
FreeWebs works with virtual hosts.
Your clients need to resolve the web server name associated to the server ip, that all
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11943
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: Understanding how FreeWebs works

New postby goofy180173 » Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:56 pm

how do I do this?
I added the first app (z-push) to the url <host>.<mydomain>.at and it works.
I added the second app (webApp) to the url webapp.<mydomain>.at
The secound Webapp displays a yellow triangle and I don´t know how to access to it. If I type the url, the page could not be found.
If I type the IP z-push answers.
The Resolv column of the webapp is also not checked.
Is it enough to add the webapp.<mydomain>.at to /etc/hosts to the same IP than mail.<maydomain>.at?
goofy180173
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:02 am
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Debian
Technical skills: A Linux developper

Re: Understanding how FreeWebs works

New postby admin » Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:11 pm

yep

you should have on your C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\host these entries
10.10.10.2 webapp.<mydomain>.at
10.10.10.2 webapp1.<mydomain>.org
10.10.10.2 webapp2.<mydomain>.it
10.10.10.2 webapp3.<mydomain>.com
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11943
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France


Return to FreeWebs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron