First installation with MikroTik

discuss about artica with HTTP proxy products (Squid,squidguard, clamav...)

First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:52 pm

Hi everybody.
I'm a new user of artica proxy. My aim is set a web filter for my home network to avoid my children to navigate in inappropriate site.

The first request is the HW requirements: we are 4 persons and my home there are about 10 device connected to internet.

The second request is: how many NIC I need to setup this web filter? I use a router for internte connectivity, and i don't know if i've to put the proxy in the lan or between router and lan.

For beginning il test it on a VM.
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation

New postby admin » Fri Aug 05, 2016 4:20 pm

It's depends of your needs but if you need only filter ( no statistics ) Artica can be turned to Intel Celeron mode:
http://artica-proxy.com/artica-with-1-c ... mb-memory/
at least Corei3 and 2GB memory make the trick

Basically, the best method is to use the Proxy as transparent mode.
Create just 2 ports in transparent mode for both HTTPS and HTTP
You have 2 cases

1) if you can change DHCP settings on your Internet box, change just the main gateway as the proxy in your Internet Box DHCP settings.
2) Most Internet Home users box did not allow to change the gateway IP address. In this case, turn off the DHCP service in your box and enable the DHCP inside Artica that allows you to perform this way.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11941
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: First installation

New postby peg87 » Fri Aug 05, 2016 4:43 pm

Mi idea is to run artica on a box with a i5 5200U or a i5 6200u, and at least 4GB of RAM. So i think it is enough, or i saying it wrong?

My router is a mikrotik so it's extremely configurable, anyway I have not understood where to place my appliance:
my network is composed in this way:

Internet<---------->Provider Wifi antenna<------>Mikrotik Router<-------->Switch and few device(on lans port the router)<-------------> PC and other device (on the switch)

Where i've to put the proxy?

Can you explain the sentence:
"if you can change DHCP settings on your Internet box, change just the main gateway as the proxy in your Internet Box DHCP settings."
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation

New postby admin » Fri Aug 05, 2016 5:55 pm

Hardware is good

Great, Mikrotik is ok then i suggest to upgrade to nightly build 2.39
http://artica-proxy.com/how-to-upgrade- ... a-version/

In this case, you will be able to use this way:
http://artica-proxy.com/mikrotik-transp ... httphttps/
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11941
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Fri Aug 05, 2016 6:02 pm

OK thank you for the answere. So in this way I cant test it because artica is on a WM non direclti conneted to the mikrotik router.

Anyway in this case i need only a NIC for the proxy?
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby admin » Fri Aug 05, 2016 10:26 pm

Yes only one NIC
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11941
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Sat Aug 06, 2016 3:43 am

Thank you! I'll test it as soon as possible, I'll let you know
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Sat Aug 06, 2016 12:06 pm

I've not understood what i have to do at the end of the guide:

"Note: Artica install a script that able to reconfigure the system according MikroTik rules.
You can perform theses operations:

Code: Select all
/etc/init.d/MikroTik restart

Code: Select all
/etc/init.d/MikroTik start

Code: Select all
/etc/init.d/MikroTik stop
"

Can you help me?
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby admin » Sat Aug 06, 2016 12:07 pm

This is for geeks, you did not need to use these command lines
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11941
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Mon Aug 08, 2016 8:07 am

I've further question.
In the configuration you suggested, the proxy sould be in a different network or in the same network of the other device?

Another question
If i use a intel i5 6200U, that is a low power cpu (TPD 15w). is enogh for my aim?
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Next

Return to Squid & Web filtering

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron