First installation with MikroTik

discuss about artica with HTTP proxy products (Squid,squidguard, clamav...)

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby admin » Mon Aug 08, 2016 9:49 am

Intel i5 is ok

Proxy can be in the same network, just to be care in the mangle rule to use the "except" according ip address or mac

2016-08-08_11-48-22.png
2016-08-08_11-48-22.png (34.22 KiB) Viewed 2878 times
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11942
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Mon Aug 08, 2016 10:09 am

OK, I'll try it and ill let you know.

As soon as possibile ill buy the necessary HW.
Last edited by peg87 on Mon Aug 08, 2016 12:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Mon Aug 08, 2016 12:14 pm

'Ive ha problem. Mangle require a Marster port but if in leave my proxy port in local lan it result as a slave port.
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby admin » Mon Aug 08, 2016 1:27 pm

No mangle rule doesn't require master port
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11942
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Mon Aug 08, 2016 4:30 pm

I've this error can you explain me what i wrog?
Image
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby admin » Mon Aug 08, 2016 8:36 pm

Because, your interface is bridged, remove the bridge
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11942
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Tue Aug 09, 2016 5:51 am

AH ok, the problem is if I remove the interface from the bridge and assign it an IP address, a pc connected to that interface can't reach internet. and the system does't work. Can you help me?


Internet connection problem solved.
the sistme ha been setted up but it doesn't block any site. Theese are my route, can you chek it?
Image
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:33 am

At the end i found the problem was in the virtual machine. I've installed Artica on a dedicated PC and is seems work but I've not understood if it block also HTTPS, for example i can'b block facebook. Ca you help me?
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby admin » Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:10 am

HTTPS is blocked.
Are you sure you have correctly setup the webfiltering engine ?
Are you sure SSL connections are redirected to the proxy ?
Usually when you are blocked on HTTPs you see a certificate issue.
Are you using the coporate license ( in evaluation mode ) ?
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11942
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: First installation with MikroTik

New postby peg87 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 8:02 am

admin wrote:HTTPS is blocked.
Are you sure you have correctly setup the webfiltering engine ?
Are you using the coporate license ( in evaluation mode ) ?

I think so beacuse, for examble, porn sites are blocked if i activate the blacklist filter

admin wrote:Are you sure SSL connections are redirected to the proxy ?

I've redirected all connection on port 443 to the proxy.
admin wrote:Usually when you are blocked on HTTPs you see a certificate issue.

Well, I've setup the proxy using the guide you indicated me.
If I active the category "socialnet" facebook is blocket (with a certificate issue), but if I use the category "facebook" nothing is blocked.
Why?
admin wrote:Are you using the coporate license ( in evaluation mode ) ?

No, now I'm using comunity version.
peg87
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:37 pm
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: Microsoft systems
Technical skills: Microsoft Windows skills

PreviousNext

Return to Squid & Web filtering

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron