Install Arctica for existing squid cache?

Here it is the category for questions about installing artica for postifx

Install Arctica for existing squid cache?

New postby dxun » Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:48 am

Hello,

I've been greatly impressed with Arctica up to the point I am considering using this product but....here's the thing: we already use a squid cache in place and would like just a good web-gui for our existing squid install.

I could not find a definite answer so - can Arctica be used only to provide administration for an existing squid installation (without actually installing any squid caches of its own) or will Arctica *always* install its own, brand new cache? If it can, what method of installation do you recommend (our existing squid cache is running as part of pfSense distribution)?

Thank you very much
dxun
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:40 am
Location: Canada
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: CentOS
Technical skills: A Geek

Re: Install Arctica for existing squid cache?

New postby admin » Mon Aug 18, 2014 11:26 am

No, Artica is not only a "Web console" but a complete system that handle all the linux system that's why we talking about "Appliances" not only a software
There are several daemons used by Artica that should not installed on your system.
Put Artica on an already system should make this system instable for some reasons :

Artica is more dedicated to Debian 6/7 system.
We follow in realtime the Squid-cache version and artica works perfectly with Squid 3.4x version as some system provide only squid 2.7 or squid 3.1x
Artica is dedicated to run on 64 bits.
Artica is able to change all /etc/init.d scripts ( uninstall artica should break the system )

There is no sense to use an already squid system as artica will erase it's settings by it's own settings.

The better way is :
- Install a free debian system and put Artica on it
- use the ISO to install an already full artica system.
- use the OVA/XVA to put an already full appliance
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11943
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France

Re: Install Arctica for existing squid cache?

New postby dxun » Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:52 pm

Great, thank you very much for your answer!

On a final note - how frequently do you follow squid cache updates and how difficult it is to update existing Arctica installations?
dxun
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:40 am
Location: Canada
Artica servers number: 1
Linux System: CentOS
Technical skills: A Geek

Re: Install Arctica for existing squid cache?

New postby admin » Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:51 pm

Currently our Artica ISO handle the 3.4.6-20140803-r13166
We currently follow the 3.5.x branch

Artica is updated automatically itself.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11943
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:59 am
Location: France


Return to Installations discuss

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron